Username Password Contract No.
The Gemini Difference
Contact Gemini Homes

Gemini Homes Privacy Policy 

Gemini Homes collects information via our website, and at our head office in Fortitude Valley. All information is gathered with great care. By visiting Gemini Homes’s Internet site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy

Whilst exempt from application of the National Privacy Principals as outlined in the Commonwealth Privacy Act of 1988, Gemini Homes nonetheless recognises that any personal information is very important to you, and that you should have a right to control the use and dissemination of that information. Information collected by Gemini Homes will only be disclosed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Specifically Gemini Homes collects the following information from its Internet site:

1.1 STATISTICAL INFORMATION
Gemini Homes collects statistical information regarding the use of its Internet site. This collection includes your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and the date and time of your visit. This information is collected to provide Gemini Homes with information about the use of its site and to help it maintain and develop the site to provide better information to users. The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our web site. Such information may include your name, date of birth, gender, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number and email address. Back to top

1.2 COOKIES
Gemini Homes uses "cookies". Cookies refers to the information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using our website easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The use of cookies is an industry standard with most major websites using them. The information gathered is used to improve the structure and performance of our site to provide users with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used. Back to top

1.3 REQUESTED PERSONAL INFORMATION
At various stages you may be requested to provide Gemini Homes with personal information. Such information may include your name, date of birth, gender, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number and email address. Personal information will only be requested if it is necessary to provide a service to you or if it is necessary by law. Such a request may arise if you ask Gemini Homes to provide you with information or provide you with a product.
In this instance you should read Gemini Homes’s Use and Disclosure policy clause Back to top

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE
Gemini Homes will not use or disclose, and will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the use or disclosure of, information provided by a user to Gemini Homes’s Internet site for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (a ‘secondary purpose’), except to the extent:
i) that the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and that you would reasonably expect Gemini Homes to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose (for example, the provision of your information to a supplier of Gemini Homes products where you have requested such a product to be supplied);
ii) that you have consented to the use of the information for the secondary purpose;
iii) that information provided by you, including information relating to transactions, may appear in aggregate form for the purpose of providing statistical information within Gemini Homes or to third parties. This information will not identify you;
iv) necessary in order to enforce any of the terms of an agreement between you and Gemini Homes;
v) that Gemini Homes has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
vi) required or specifically authorised by law;
vii) provided in co-operation with any governmental authority Back to top

2. STORAGE
Gemini Homes will undertake all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information we hold. Unfortunately, when transmitting data over the internet, the information transmitted cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, whilst we take precautions to protect your information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of such information. You transmit your personal information at your own risk. Back to top

3. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
3.1 Where Gemini Homes collects information from you, we will provide you with access to your information at your request except to the extent that:
(1) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
(2) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
(3) the information relates to existing legal dispute resolution proceedings between you and Gemini Homes, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
(4) providing access would reveal the intentions of Gemini Homes in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations.
3.2 Where information about you is found to be incorrect, incomplete or out of date, Gemini Homes will correct, update, erase or amend the information as appropriate. Back to top

4. LINKS FROM THIS SITE
Gemini Homes may link to other Internet sites. It is important that you are aware that any such links are not subject to the same privacy policies and restrictions seen in this Privacy Policy. Please read carefully any policy documents or terms and conditions that appear on linked Internet sites before disclosing any personal information. Gemini Homes is not responsible for any practices on linked Internet sites that might breach your privacy. Back to top

5. SECURITY
Gemini Homes acknowledges that security is of paramount concern to you. Gemini Homes stores your personal information in secure environments to safeguard it from misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Encryption of transaction and billing data between Gemini Homes and your computer is provided by the industry standard 128 bit SSL encryption technology. Our website also uses firewall technology to ensure that our internal systems are protected against breach from third parties.
By using the Gemini Homes Internet site you agree that the Internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly [Gemini Homes] can only use its best endeavours to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Gemini Homes will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information. Back to top

6. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Gemini Homes may, without notice, amend or modify this Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the Gemini Homes Internet Site. Back to top

7 . ACCOUNTABILITY AND FEEDBACK 
You can obtain more information about your rights and about remedies of any breaches from the Privacy Commissioner on Hotline 1800 023 985 or on website www.privacy.gov.au.
We welcome any feedback you may care to provide concerning our privacy policies or practices.